In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the ABCMR’s decision to deny the plaintiff relief is consistent with the law. Accordingly, the
Court grants the defendant’s motion for judgment on the administrative record and denies the
plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the administrative record.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Legal Framework
A reserve officer holding the rank of lieutenant colonel in the Army must retire after
completing 28 years of commissioned service, if the officer is not on a list of officers
recommended for promotion to the next higher grade. See 10 U.S.C. § 14507(a). The “first day
of the month after the month in which the officer completes 28 years of commissioned service”
is referred to as the mandatory removal date. See id.
Not all commissioned service is included when calculating whether a reserve officer at
the rank of lieutenant colonel has served 28 years. Section 14706 of Title 10 provides three
exclusions from the computation of commissioned service: