In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] The Court appreciates the parties’ efforts to shed light on the meaning of
subsection (a)(3), and both parties have made logical arguments in support of the proposed
meaning of the statute each party advances. Both parties offer plausible readings of
subsection (a)(3). Although the Court finds neither party’s reading especially persuasive, the
Court need not resolve the dispute and determine the meaning of § 14706(a)(3). Even assuming
that the plaintiff’s interpretation is correct, he cannot recover because the statutory exclusion
does not apply to his service pursuant to subsection (b).
2. 10 U.S.C. § 14706(b)
a. Text
Subsection (b) of § 14706 provides the following limitation on subsection (a)(3):
The exclusion under subsection (a)(3) does not apply to service
performed by an officer who previously served on active duty or
8
participated as a member of the Ready Reserve in other than a
student status for the period of service preceding the member’s
service in a student status.
10 U.S.C. § 14706(b).
The ABCMR and the plaintiff interpret subsection (b) identically. The ABCMR found
that subsection (b) provides “that service on active duty or in the Ready Reserve as an officer
prior to the period of service addressed in subsection (a)(3) is NOT excluded from the