In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] would assign them,’ . . . the ‘rules of grammar govern’ statutory interpretation ‘unless they
contradict legislative intent or purpose’ . . . .” (internal citations omitted) (quoting Antonin Scalia
& Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 140 (2012))).
10
Subsection (b) contains no punctuation indicating a break. It first provides that the
provision limits the exclusion found in subsection (a)(3): “The exclusion under subsection (a)(3)
does not apply to service performed by an officer . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 14706(b). What follows is
a single restrictive relative clause modifying the noun “officer” and defining which officers
cannot exclude their service under subsection (a)(3): those “who previously served on active
duty or participated as a member of the Ready Reserve in other than a student status for the
period of service preceding the member’s service in a student status.” Id.; see also NACS v. Bd.
of Governors of Fed. Rsrv. Sys., 746 F.3d 474, 485 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“descriptive clauses
explain, while restrictive clauses define”).3
The provision’s use of the passive voice is important. In the first clause, the word