In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 14706(b) conflicts with 10 U.S.C. § 710.
Section 710 of Title 10 authorizes programs under which service members may be
temporarily inactivated from active service:
Each Secretary of a military department may carry out programs
under which members of the regular components and members on
Active Guard and Reserve duty of the armed forces under the
jurisdiction of such Secretary may be inactivated from active service
in order to meet personal or professional needs and returned to active
service at the end of such period of inactivation from active service.
10 U.S.C. § 710(a). A reserve officer’s service while in one of these programs is excluded from
computation of the total years of service: “Any service by a Reserve officer while participating
in a program under this section shall be excluded from computation of the total years of service
of that officer pursuant to section 14706(a) of [Title 10].” Id. § 710(b)(2).
The plaintiff argues that officers who wish to pursue “professional needs” in a program
authorized under § 710 are, by virtue of the Court’s prior decision, now “told [their] time while
inactivated cannot be excluded.”