In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] The ABCMR rejected the plaintiff’s interpretation of the statute. The defendant argued
that the ABCMR decision was correct. On the defendant’s reading, the plaintiff was not eligible
for the exclusion because his service in the JAG Corps specialty was not his initial service on
active duty and in the Ready Reserve. Id. at *5.
For a full recitation of the facts and procedural history in this case, see the Court’s March
1
31, 2021 opinion, Hirsch v. United States, No. 19-236C, 2021 WL 1205112, at *1-3 (Fed. Cl.
Mar. 31, 2021).
2
Regardless of the parties’ disparate interpretations of 10 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(3), the
defendant also argued that 10 U.S.C. § 14706(b) rendered subsection (a)(3)’s exclusion
inapplicable to the plaintiff. Subsection (b) provides a limitation on subsection (a)(3):
The exclusion under subsection (a)(3) does not apply to service
performed by an officer who previously served on active duty or
participated as a member of the Ready Reserve in other than a
student status for the period of service preceding the member’s
service in a student status.
10 U.S.C. § 14706(b). Subsection (b), on the defendant’s reading, renders subsection (a)(3)
inapplicable to service by an officer who has previously served on active duty or in the Ready
Reserve in other than student status before attending a program of advanced education. Hirsch,
2021 WL 1205112, at *7. The defendant argued that, even if the plaintiff’s interpretation of
subsection (a)(3) were correct, it would not matter because subsection (b) rendered subsection
(a)(3)’s exclusion inapplicable to the plaintiff’s service during law school and required that his
service be included in calculating his total commissioned service. Id. at *7-8.
In contrast to the defendant’s position, both the ABCMR and the plaintiff agreed that
subsection (b) rendered subsection (a)(3)’s exclusion inapplicable only to service leading up to
an officer’s enrollment in a program of advanced education. Id. at *6-7.
Although the ABCMR agreed with the plaintiff’s interpretation of subsection (b), the
Court found the defendant’s interpretation of subsection (b) to be the most natural reading of the
statute. The Court held that subsection (b) provided the following limitation on
subsection (a)(3):
[I]f an officer previously served on active duty or participated as a
member of the Ready Reserve in other than a student status prior to
attending a program of advanced education, then that officer cannot
exclude his or her service under (a)(3). Subsection (a)(3) does not
apply to service performed by such an officer.
Id. at *10.
As applied to the plaintiff, subsection (b) rendered subsection (a)(3)’s exclusion