United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 1
Before the 1982 amendment the Court of Federal Claims appears to have
lacked such authority. See Klamath & Modoc Tribes v. United States, 174 Ct. Cl. 483,
487 (1966) (“It is fundamental that an action for accounting is an equitable claim and
that courts of equity have original jurisdiction to compel an accounting. Our general
jurisdiction under the Tucker Act does not include actions in equity.” (citations omitted)).
2008-5102 3
award (even under the D.C. Circuit’s expansive theory of district court jurisdiction) is
barred by the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1500.
Section 1500 provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall not
have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has
pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1500.
BACKGROUND
The Tribe is a federally recognized sovereign Indian tribe living in northeastern
Oklahoma. The United States holds and manages funds, land, and resources in trust
for the Tribe.
On December 20, 2006, the Tribe filed a complaint in the District Court for the