United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] precedents, and instructions, as to entitlement of claimants to benefits under all
laws administered by the [VA] governing the payment of monetary benefits to
veterans and their dependents, within the jurisdiction of Compensation and
Pension Service.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.100(a).
2008-7076 6
C&P Service. That is because, in my view, while C&P Service provides the RO with
internal guidance regarding extraordinary award draft decisions, the RO retains
decision-making authority. Thus, I believe a hearing before the RO fulfills the purpose
of the hearing described in § 3.103(c)(2).
Finally, the EAP does not hamper the RO’s duty to assist a veteran described in
§ 3.103(c)(2). Section 3.103(c)(2) provides in pertinent part:
It is the responsibility of the employee or employees conducting the
hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of
evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of
advantage to the claimant’s position.
According to § 3.103(c)(2), the VA has the responsibility to assist the claimant in
providing evidence that would support his or her claim. I believe that, when it follows
the EAP, the VA satisfies its responsibility to assist the claimant. The EAP does not