United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] for entitlement to VA benefits. In other words, the EAP does not change the substantive
criteria by which the VA evaluates claims. See JEM Broad. Co. v. FCC, 22 F.3d 320,
327 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (the fact that a new procedure employed the same substantive
criteria as its predecessor was fatal to a claim that notice and comment was required).
Because the EAP does not purport to impose, terminate, or in any way alter, any
existing statutory or regulatory right, I do not view it as a substantive rule.
II.
Neither do I think that the EAP violates 38 U.S.C. § 5109A. Section 5109A(a)
recites in relevant part that “[a] decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to
revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error.” In other words, § 5109A
authorizes the Secretary to revise a final decision on the grounds of clear and
unmistakable error. See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(d) (“A request for revision of a decision of
the Secretary based on clear and unmistakable may be made at any time after that
decision is made.”). I do not read § 5109A to preclude de novo internal review of draft
rating decisions. Fast Letter 08-24 explains that the EAP involves a “pre-promulgation
review of draft rating decisions that propose extraordinary awards.” After conducting its
2008-7076 4