United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] that VA provide notice to the claimant in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 5104.”). Because
the draft rating decision is not final at the time of C&P Service review, C&P Service is
not restricted to a review based upon clear and unmistakable error under § 5109A.
III.
Turning to the pertinent regulation, I do not think that the EAP violates the
fundamental participation and assistance rights afforded by 38 C.F.R. § 3.103, entitled
“Procedural due process and appellate rights.” First, the EAP does not deprive the
veteran of the right to a hearing before the decision-maker. Section 3.103(c)(1) states
that the “VA will provide one or more employees who have original determinative
authority of such issues to conduct the hearing and be responsible for establishment
and preservation of the hearing record.” The EAP does not take away the veteran’s
hearing before “one or more employees who have original determinative authority.” The
Secretary has delegated authority for benefits adjudication to the ROs via 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.100(a), 2 and a veteran whose file undergoes C&P Service review pursuant to the