United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Service under the EAP apparently binds the RO, the RO still adjudicates the claim and
issues the final rating decision to the claimant. Fast Letter 08-24 confirms that,
following C&P Service review, “[d]raft decisions and corresponding claims files will be
returned to the [Veterans Service Center Manager] for review, correction, and
promulgation.” Accordingly, the EAP does not deprive the RO of jurisdiction over the
particular claim, and the veteran is still entitled to a hearing before the RO.
Second, the EAP does not contravene the purpose of a hearing described in
§ 3.103(c)(2). Section 3.103(c)(2) states in relevant part:
The purpose of a hearing is to permit the claimant to introduce into the
record, in person, any available evidence which he or she considers
material and any arguments or contentions with respect to the facts and
applicable law which he or she may consider pertinent.
Pursuant to § 3.103(c)(2), the purpose of a hearing is to provide the claimant with an
opportunity to participate “in person.” The EAP does not encumber the claimant’s
opportunity to participate “in person.” A claimant whose file qualifies for the EAP is free
to request a hearing and to submit evidence “in person” to the RO at any time while a