United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] decision is made.”). I do not read § 5109A to preclude de novo internal review of draft
rating decisions. Fast Letter 08-24 explains that the EAP involves a “pre-promulgation
review of draft rating decisions that propose extraordinary awards.” After conducting its
2008-7076 4
review, C&P Service returns the draft decision to the RO (with or without instructions),
and the RO subsequently issues notice of the decision to the veteran. Rating decisions
do not become final until the VA provides notice to the claimant. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.104
(“A decision . . . shall be final and binding . . . at the time VA issues written notification in
accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 5104.”); see also Finality of Decisions, 56 Fed. Reg. 65845
(Dec. 19, 1991) (“[T]he point at which a decision becomes final and binding upon all VA
field offices” is “when VA issues written notification on any issues for which it is required