United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] See Veterans for Common Sense v. Peake, 563 F.
Supp. 2d 1049, 1090 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (“[T]he EAP is an internal management directive
that merely establishes the procedures by which a certain class of benefits is reviewed.
The EAP is essentially an auditing mechanism implemented by the VA to ensure that
these types of awards are accurately adjudicated.”). Nothing in the Fast Letters
suggests that the EAP requires any action on the part of any party other than
employees of the VA. It seems to me that institution of the EAP via the Fast Letter falls
within the discretion of the VA. See 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“The Secretary has authority to
prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the
laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws, including . . .
the manner and form of adjudications and awards.”); see also Batterton, 648 F.2d at
707 (explaining that Congress exempted rules of agency procedure from notice and
2008-7076 3
comment requirements “to ensure that agencies retain latitude in organizing their
internal operations”).