Military Order of the Purple Heart v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] See Veterans for Common Sense v. Peake, 563 F.Supp.2d 1049, 1090 (N.D.Cal.2008) (“[T]he EAP is an internal management directive that merely establishes the procedures by which a certain class of benefits is reviewed. The EAP is essentially an auditing mechanism implemented by the VA to ensure that these types of awards are accurately adjudicated.”). Nothing in the Fast Letters suggests that the EAP requires any action on the part of any party other than employees of the VA. It seems to me that institution of the EAP via the Fast Letter falls within the discretion of the VA. See 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“The Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws, including ... the manner and form of adjudications and awards.”); see also Batterton, 648 F.2d at 707 (explaining that Congress exempted rules of agency procedure from notice and comment requirements “to ensure that agencies retain latitude in organizing their internal operations”).

In addition, the EAP does not bear the hallmarks of a substantive rule.