Military Order of the Purple Heart v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] In other words, the EAP does not change the substantive criteria by which the VA evaluates claims. See JEM Broad. Co. v. FCC, 22 F.3d 320, 327 (D.C.Cir.1994) (the fact that a new procedure employed the same substantive criteria as its predecessor was fatal to a claim that notice and comment was required). Because the EAP does not purport to impose, terminate, or in any way alter, any existing statutory or regulatory right, I do not view it as a substantive rule.

II.

Neither do I think that the EAP violates 38 U.S.C. § 5109A. Section 5109A(a) recites in relevant part that “[a] decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error.” In other words, § 5109A authorizes the Secretary to revise a final decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(d) (“A request for revision of a decision of the Secretary based on clear and unmistakable may be made at any time after that decision is made.”). I do not read § 5109A to preclude de novo internal review of draft rating decisions. Fast Letter 08-24 explains that the EAP involves a “pre-promulgation review of draft rating decisions that propose extraordinary awards.”