Military Order of the Purple Heart v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] A claimant whose file qualifies for the EAP is free to request a hearing and to submit evidence “in person” to the RO at any time while a claim is pending, including before and after C & P Service review. I do not read § 3.103(c)(2) to entitle a claimant whose file is subject to the EAP to a hearing before C & P Service. That is because, in my view, while C & P Service provides the RO with internal guidance regarding extraordinary award draft decisions, the RO retains decision-*1301making authority. Thus, I believe a hearing before the RO fulfills the purpose of the hearing described in § 3.103(c)(2).

Finally, the EAP does not hamper the RO’s duty to assist a veteran described in § 3.103(c)(2). Section 3.103(c)(2) provides in pertinent part:

It is the responsibility of the employee or employees conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.

According to § 3.103(c)(2), the YA has the responsibility to assist the claimant in providing evidence that would support his or her claim. I believe that, when it follows the EAP, the VA satisfies its responsibility to assist the claimant.