Military Order of the Purple Heart v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Because the draft rating decision is not final at the time of C & P Service review, C & P Service is not restricted to a review based upon clear and unmistakable error under § 5109A.

III.

Turning to the pertinent regulation, I do not think that the EAP violates the fundamental participation and assistance rights afforded by 38 C.F.R. § 3.103, entitled “Procedural due process and appellate rights.” First, the EAP does not deprive the veteran of the right to a hearing before the decision-maker. Section 3.103(c)(1) states that the “VA will provide one or more employees who have original determinative authority of such issues to conduct the hearing and be responsible for establishment and preservation of the hearing record.” The EAP does not take away the veteran’s hearing before “one or more employees who have original determinative authority.”