Military Order of the Purple Heart v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Fast Letter 08-24 confirms that, following C & P Service review, “[djraft decisions and corresponding claims files will be returned to the [Veterans Service Center Manager] for review, correction, and promulgation.” Accordingly, the EAP does not deprive the RO of jurisdiction over the particular claim, and the veteran is still entitled to a hearing before the RO.

Second, the EAP does not contravene the purpose of a hearing described in § 3.103(c)(2). Section 3.103(c)(2) states in relevant part:

The purpose of a hearing is to permit the claimant to introduce into the record, in person, any available evidence which he or she considers material and any arguments or contentions with respect to the facts and applicable law which he or she may consider pertinent.

Pursuant to § 3.103(c)(2), the purpose of a hearing is to provide the claimant with an opportunity to participate “in person.” The EAP does not encumber the claimant’s opportunity to participate “in person.”