United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay [DIC] to
such veteran’s surviving spouse . . . .”). Sharp’s spouse died while on active duty or
while suffering from a service-connected disability. Thus, she is eligible to receive both
SBP and DIC benefits.
Prior to 2003, surviving spouses receiving DIC payments became ineligible to
continue receiving the benefit when they remarried. Congress responded by passing
the Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 (“the Veterans Benefits Act”), which restored DIC
benefits to surviving spouses who chose to remarry after age 57. Id. § 103(d)(2)(B)
(“The remarriage after age 57 of the surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the
2008-5105 2
furnishing of benefits [relating to DIC] to such person as the surviving spouse of the
veteran.”). The Veterans Benefits Act also provided that, “notwithstanding any other
provision of law,” those remarried spouses who are simultaneously eligible for other
benefits inuring to surviving spouses of veterans do not suffer a reduction in their
benefits due to the DIC payments. Id. § 1311(e). 1