United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the recipient receives in DIC benefits. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(c)(1) (2006) (“If . . . the
surviving spouse . . . is also entitled to [DIC] under section 1311(a) of title 38, the
surviving spouse . . . may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount
that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed that
compensation.”). As stated above, however, the DIC scheme appears to prohibit a
reduction in benefits, such as SBP payments, for widows like Sharp, notwithstanding
provisions of law like the offset language in the SBP statute. See 38 U.S.C. § 1311(e)
(2006). Nevertheless, the Department of Defense continued to enforce the SBP offset
1
The Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 provides in pertinent part:
In the case of an individual who is eligible for dependency and indemnity
compensation under this section by reason of section 103(d)(2)(B) of this
title who is also eligible for benefits under another provision of law by
reason of such individual’s status as the surviving spouse of a veteran,
then, notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than section
5304(b)(3) of this title), no reduction in benefits under such other provision
of law shall be made by reason of such individual’s eligibility for benefits
under this section.
38 U.S.C. § 1311(e) (2006) (effective Jan. 1, 2004).
2008-5105 3
provision, and reduced Sharp’s SBP payments by the amount she received in DIC
benefits.
On July 19, 2007, Sharp filed suit in the Court of Federal Claims, asserting that