United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Defense, and DIC, which is administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs. SBP is
an insurance-style program allowing eligible servicemembers and military retirees to
elect to have premiums deducted from their pay in order to provide their spouses with
additional benefits after their deaths. 10 U.S.C. § 1448 (2006). As the surviving spouse
of a deceased military servicemember who chose to participate in SBP, Sharp is the
primary beneficiary of annuity payments that became effective the first day after her
spouse’s death. Id. § 1450(a). DIC is a separate benefit, which is automatically paid to
surviving spouses of veterans who died while on active duty or while suffering from a
service-connected disability. 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) (2006) (“When any veteran dies . . .
from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay [DIC] to
such veteran’s surviving spouse . . . .”). Sharp’s spouse died while on active duty or
while suffering from a service-connected disability. Thus, she is eligible to receive both
SBP and DIC benefits.
Prior to 2003, surviving spouses receiving DIC payments became ineligible to
continue receiving the benefit when they remarried.