United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] To determine Congress’ intent, we use
the traditional tools of statutory construction, beginning with the text of the statute.
Splane v. West, 216 F.3d, 1058, 1068 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (citing United States v.
Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 4 (1997)). Where the intent is unambiguously expressed by the
plain meaning of the statutory text, we give effect to that clear language without
rendering any portion of it meaningless. Id. Here, Congress’ intention to supersede all
other laws (except a provision not at issue in this case), and prevent a decrease in
some other benefit payment as a result of section 1311(e)’s restoration of DIC
payments to surviving spouses who remarry after age 57, is plain on the face of the
statute. 38 U.S.C. § 1311(e) (“[N]otwithstanding any other provision of law (other than
2008-5105 5
section 5304(b)(3) of this title), no reduction in benefits under such other provision of
law shall be made by reason of such individual’s eligibility for benefits under this
section.”). Because the “notwithstanding” clause applies to “any other provision of law,”
without relevant limitation, section 1311(e) cannot be given any effect unless its
language is construed to modify or partially repeal the earlier-promulgated section