United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] veteran.”). The Veterans Benefits Act also provided that, “notwithstanding any other
provision of law,” those remarried spouses who are simultaneously eligible for other
benefits inuring to surviving spouses of veterans do not suffer a reduction in their
benefits due to the DIC payments. Id. § 1311(e). 1
The SBP and DIC benefit schemes, however, have contradicting provisions
regulating offsets for those who receive both benefits. The SBP offset provision, which
went into effect September 21, 1972, calls for reducing SBP payments by the amount
the recipient receives in DIC benefits. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(c)(1) (2006) (“If . . . the
surviving spouse . . . is also entitled to [DIC] under section 1311(a) of title 38, the
surviving spouse . . . may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount
that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed that
compensation.”). As stated above, however, the DIC scheme appears to prohibit a
reduction in benefits, such as SBP payments, for widows like Sharp, notwithstanding
provisions of law like the offset language in the SBP statute. See 38 U.S.C. § 1311(e)
(2006).