OPINION AND ORDER
[…] If any such provision does exist either within the subchapter relating to DIC or elsewhere in title 38, neither party has brought it to the Court’s attention, and the Court’s own search has failed to locate such a provision. Many provisions of title 38, though, including several provisions within the subchapter relating to DIC, contain direct commands to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 101 (defining “Secretary” for purposes of title 38 as “the Secretary of Veterans Affairs”); 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) (“... the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation ...”); 38 U.S.C. § 1312(a) (“... the Secretary shall pay ... ”); 38 U.S.C. § 1315 (“Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, benefits under this section may be paid less frequently than monthly ...”); 38 U.S.C. § 1318(a) (“The Secretary shall pay benefits under this chapter ...”); 38 U.S.C. § 5312(b)(2)(B) (“The adjustment in rates of dependency and indemnity compensation ... shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe.”).