OPINION AND ORDER
[…] III. The Veterans Benefits Act of 2003
Before 2003, the DIC program was structured so that a surviving spouse would stop receiving DIC payments if and when she remarried. Complaint U10. In 2003, though, Congress enacted the Veterans Benefits Act of 2003, Pub.L. No. 108-183, 117 Stat. 2651 (2003), which restored DIC benefits to some surviving spouses who chose to remarry—those surviving spouses who remarried after the age of 57. Id. at 2652; 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B) (“The remarriage after age 57 of the surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing of benefits [under, inter alia, the DIC program] to such person as the surviving spouse of the veteran.”). This provision became effective January 1, 2004. Veterans Benefits Act of 2003, Pub.L. No. 108-183, § 101(c), 117 Stat. 2651, 2653 (2003).
The Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 also enacted 38 U.S.C. § 1311(e), which provides: