OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The portion of section 1311(e) stating “[i]n the case of an individual who is eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation under this section by reason of section 103(d)(2)(B) of this title” limits this elimination to those surviving spouses who receive DIC by virtue of being beneficiaries of 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B). Section 103(d)(2)(B), in turn, provides DIC when “[t]he remarriage after age 57 of the surviving spouse of a veteran” occurs.