OPINION AND ORDER
[…] As noted above, the parties disagree about the scope of this section. Plaintiffs and defendant all agree that section 1311(e) is intended to instruct the government to avoid reducing some benefit or benefits other than dependency and indemnity compensation when those other benefits might otherwise be reduced because the recipient also is eligible to receive DIC. Plaintiffs suggest that among those benefits affected by this statutory provision is the survivor benefit plan administered by the Department of Defense. Defendant argues that SBP does not fall within the ambit of section 1311(e) because section 1311(e) is limited on its face to “eligib[ility] for benefits under another provision of law by reason of [an] individual’s status as the surviving spouse of a veteran,” a phrase defendant claims should be read to refer to benefits paid to all surviving spouses of veterans as a matter of course, without the imposition of any additional requirements. 38 U.S.C. § 1311(e) (emphasis added).