OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Generally, married people are in a better financial situation than single people are, because married people have the earning power of two individuals on which to draw. Thus, an interpretation of section 1311(e) that gives more money to married people appears to create an odd result.
On the other hand, it is difficult to conceive of any possible reading of section 1311(e) that does not have such an effect. The language in section 1311(e) providing “notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than section 5304(b)(3) of this title), no reduction in benefits under [anjother provision of law shall be made by reason of such individual’s eligibility for benefits under this section” clearly is intended to eliminate a reduction in some benefit or benefits by the amount of DIC received. The portion of section 1311(e) stating “[i]n the case of an individual who is eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation under this section by reason of section 103(d)(2)(B) of this title” limits this elimination to those surviving spouses who receive DIC by virtue of being beneficiaries of 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B). Section 103(d)(2)(B), in turn, provides DIC when “[t]he remarriage after age 57 of the surviving spouse of a veteran” occurs.