OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Many provisions of title 38, though, including several provisions within the subchapter relating to DIC, contain direct commands to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 101 (defining “Secretary” for purposes of title 38 as “the Secretary of Veterans Affairs”); 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) (“... the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation ...”); 38 U.S.C. § 1312(a) (“... the Secretary shall pay ... ”); 38 U.S.C. § 1315 (“Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, benefits under this section may be paid less frequently than monthly ...”); 38 U.S.C. § 1318(a) (“The Secretary shall pay benefits under this chapter ...”); 38 U.S.C. § 5312(b)(2)(B) (“The adjustment in rates of dependency and indemnity compensation ... shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe.”). To the extent Congress intended to delegate authority to interpret provisions of title 38 to any executive agency,16 it seems that it intended to delegate that authority to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, not to the Secretary of Defense.