OPINION AND ORDER
[…] They are defined elsewhere in the regulations as “veteranfs] who while serving on active duty, or [individuals] who while a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces during a period of active duty for training or inactive duty training, participated in a radiation-risk activity.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)®. That veterans must have “participated in a radiation-risk activity” to be eligible for RECA compensation demonstrates that, under defendant’s reading of the statute, 38 U.S.C. § 1311(e) does not apply to RECA. Even if this were not the case, though, section 1311(e) could not have been intended to apply to RECA. RECA requires that DIC payments be reduced by the amount of any RECA payment, not that RECA payments be reduced by the amount of any DIC payment. 38 C.F.R. § 3.715(c) (“the amount of a RECA payment will be deducted from ... the amount of dependency and indemnity compensation payable”).5 Thus, section 1311(e)’s injunction against making any deduction in benefits other than DIC because DIC is also payable cannot be intended to apply to the offset created by eligibility for both DIC and RECA.