OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. Service members do not pay any premiums as a condition of participating in DIC; payments to the survivors of qualifying service members are automatic. Id.
Some service members, including Brigadier General Sharp, Lieutenant Colonel Talbot, and Master Sergeant Wilson, may qualify for both the SBP program and the DIC program. Complaint H 9. Theoretically, then, a surviving spouse might be eligible to receive payments under both programs. However, 10 U.S.C. § 1450(c)(1) requires that any SBP payment be reduced by the amount of any DIC payment to the same surviving spouse: “[i]f ... the surviving spouse ... is also entitled to dependency and indemnity compensation under section 1311(a) of title 38, the surviving spouse ... may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed that compensation.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(c)(1) (2000 & Supp. V 2005). Thus, the Department of Defense pays SBP only after deducting any amount that a recipient receives in DIC payments from the Department of Veterans Affairs.
III. The Veterans Benefits Act of 2003