OPINION AND ORDER
[…] This is a common drafting technique for bills that make amendments to title 38: the Court’s search turned up 44 uses of the precise language of section 2 of the Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 in public laws enacted between 1982 and 2006. Contrary to defendant’s argument, this language does not appear intended to have any substantive effect beyond its use as a convenience for the legislative drafters.
By contrast to defendant’s proffered construction, plaintiffs’ construction of section 1311(e) is consistent with the plain meaning of the statute’s language. In stating, “notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than section 5304(b)(3) of this title), no reduction in benefits under such other provision of law shall be made by reason of such individual’s eligibility for benefits under this section,” Congress made clear that no other provision of law (except 38 U.S.C. § 5304(b)(3)) could be relied upon to limit the effect of section 1311(e).