OPINION AND ORDER
[…] This provision became effective January 1, 2004. Veterans Benefits Act of 2003, Pub.L. No. 108-183, § 101(c), 117 Stat. 2651, 2653 (2003).
The Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 also enacted 38 U.S.C. § 1311(e), which provides:
In the case of an individual who is eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation under this section by reason of section 103(d)(2)(B) of this title who is also eligible for benefits under another provision of law by reason of such individual’s status as the surviving spouse of a veteran, then, notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than section 5304(b)(3) of this title3), no reduction in benefits under such *426other provision of law shall be made by reason of such individual’s eligibility for benefits under this section.
Complaint 1111. This provision also became effective January 1, 2004. Veterans Benefits Act of 2003, Pub.L. No. 108-183, § 101(c), 117 Stat. 2651, 2653, (2003). Because “indi-viduales] who [are] eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation ... by reason of section 103(d)(2)(B)” include surviving spouses who became eligible to receive DIC by reason of remarrying after age 57, this section precludes the Government from making any reductions in non-DIC benefits of surviving spouses who remarry after age 57 that it might otherwise make because the recipient of those