*731FACTS
[…] II. COMPUTATION OF SURVIVING WIDOW BENEFITS UNDER 10 U.S.C. § 1451(e)(3)(A)
This court’s interpretation of the controlling statute, 10 U.S.C. § 1451(e)(3)(A), determines the outcome of this case. Plaintiff is not entitled to the widow’s benefits from the Social Security funds for Mr. Howard because she receives larger widows benefits from the death of Mr. Parrish. If not for the widow’s benefits from her first husband, however, plaintiff would be entitled to widow’s benefits from her second husband. The question is the meaning of “would be entitled” under the controlling statute. Section 1451(e)(3) states:
(3) An annuity computed under this subsection shall be reduced by the lesser of— (A) the amount of the survivor benefit, if any, to which the widow or widower or former spouse would be entitled under title II of the Social Security Act (SSA) (42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.) based solely upon service by the person concerned as described in [the provisions of the SSA] and calculated assuming that the person concerned lives to age 65; or
(B) 40 percent of the amount of the monthly annuity as determined under paragraph (2).
10 U.S.C. § 1451(e)(3)(A) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that subsection (A) applies to plaintiffs annuity calculation.