state a claim for which relief could be granted. Lewis v. United States, No. 06-CV-838
[…] See Rules of the Ct. Fed. Cl. 12(b)(1),
12(b)(6). Mr. Lewis timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
2009-5077 2
§ 1295(a)(3). We review the trial court’s dismissal de novo. Frazer v. United States,
288 F.3d 1347, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
The Court of Federal Claims correctly concluded it lacked subject matter
jurisdiction over Mr. Lewis’s criminal charges and his claims directed to the Board’s
denial of benefits. See Joshua v. United States, 17 F.3d 378, 379 (Fed. Cir. 1994)
(affirming dismissal of claims founded on the federal criminal code); 38 U.S.C.
§ 7252(a) (“The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction
to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”).
The Court of Federal Claims also correctly concluded that Mr. Lewis failed to
state a claim in connection with his military discharge records and benefits. A claim
should be dismissed “when the facts asserted by the claimant do not entitle him to a
legal remedy.” Lindsay v.