In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] a medical corpsman, see AR-285, -337, and then spent at least three years as a
commissioned officer in the Navy while attending the Uniformed Services University
before being arrested in 2007, see AR-240. Mr. Lewis’ position regarding active service
is supported by the agreement executed pursuant to Mr. Lewis’ appointment to the
6
Uniformed Services University, which states that Mr. Lewis “will serve on active duty as
a commissioned officer of a unformed service in the pay grade 0-1, with full pay and
allowance for that grade.” AR-241. Correlatively, 10 U.S.C. § 2114 states that
“[m]edical students [at the University] shall be commissioned officers of a uniformed
service as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense . . . .
They shall be appointed as regular officers in the grade of second lieutenant or ensign and
shall serve on active duty in that grade.” 10 U.S.C. § 2114(b) (emphasis added). The
government nonetheless points out that under a different subsection of this statute, “[t]he
service credit exclusions specified in section 2126 of this title shall apply to students
covered by this section.” Def.’s Status Report at 1 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 2114(c) (last
sentence)) (emphasis added). Those service credit exclusions pertain to “determining
eligibility for retirement” and “computing years of service creditable under section 205 of
title 37.” 10 U.S.C. § 2126(a).