In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] JURISDICTION
This court has jurisdiction over Mr. Lewis’ claims for back pay, allowances, and
separation pay pursuant to the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. 1491(a). 2 Although constituting a grant of
jurisdiction, the Tucker Act does not create substantive legal rights. See United States v.
Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980) (citing United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398 (1976)).
To state a viable cause of action, claimants must also identify a separate source of substantive
law creating a right to money damages. Id. at 538. In this case, Mr. Lewis seeks relief under the
Military Pay Act, 37 U.S.C. § 204(a), which provides that a member of a uniformed service who
is on active duty is “entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which [he is] assigned.” 37
U.S.C. § 204(a); see Am. Compl. ¶ 1. Mr. Lewis also seeks relief under 10 U.S.C. § 1174,
which, when certain conditions are met, establishes a right to “[s]eparation pay upon involuntary
discharge or release from active duty.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174 (heading); see Am. Compl. ¶ 1.