In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Mr. Lewis has been
continuously confined since his arrest in April 2007. At the outset of the claimed period,
September 15, 2007, 4 Mr. Lewis was in the midst of his criminal trial. See AR-141. He was
convicted by a jury on September 19, 2007, id., and he was sentenced on December 19, 2007 to
151 months of incarceration, AR-142.
as one for summary judgment under RCFC 56.”
4
Mr. Lewis’ claims under the Tucker Act are subject to a six-year statute of limitations,
see 28 U.S.C. § 2501, and his complaint was filed on August 9, 2013.
4
The government argues that 37 U.S.C. § 503(a) establishes an exception to the general
rule that service members are entitled to pay. See Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 7. Subsection 503(a)
provides that “a member of the . . . Navy, . . . who is absent without leave or over leave, forfeits
all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.” 37
U.S.C. § 503(a). The government asserts that Mr. Lewis has not been unavoidably absent within
the terms of Subsection 503(a) and thus is not entitled to pay or allowances for the duration of
his incarceration. Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 7.