Ally v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. DA-0831-08-0497-I-1 (Nov. 13, 2008)
[…] computation was based on total service, including credit for active duty military service
between January 12, 1967, and December 21, 1968. In 2008, when Mr. Ally became
eligible at the age of sixty-two for Social Security benefits, OPM notified him that his
annuity would be recomputed without credit for his military service because he had not
made a deposit for the service. Mr. Ally appealed to the Board, which affirmed OPM’s
decision. We review a decision of the Board to determine, among other things, whether
it is supported by substantial evidence. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
Under 5 U.S.C. § 8332(c)(1)(A), “the service [used to compute the annuity] of an
individual who first becomes an employee . . . before October 1, 1982, shall include
credit for each period of military service performed before the date of the separation on
which the entitlement to an annuity under this subchapter is based . . . .” That section,
however, is qualified by section 8332(j)(1), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any
other provision of this section,” when a retiree becomes entitled at the age of sixty-two
to Social Security benefits, OPM “shall redetermine the aggregate period of service on
which the annuity is based . . . so as to exclude [military] service [performed after
December 1956].” Section 8332(j)(1) in turn is qualified by section 8332(j)(2), which
states that the “provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection relating to credit for
military service shall not apply to—(A) any period of military service of an employee . . .
with respect to which the employee . . . has made a deposit with interest, if any, under
section 8334(j) of this title.” Thus the annuity of an employee such as Mr. Ally who
retires before he is eligible for Social Security benefits will be recomputed without credit
2009-3140 2
for military service when he becomes eligible for such benefits, unless he has made the
deposit required by 5 U.S.C. § 8334(j).