NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] during January and February 2008.
The administrative judge noted that Garcia-Rivera failed to produce any evidence
that illness or drug addiction prevented him from filing his appeal in a timely fashion,
and ruled that Garcia-Rivera had "failed to establish good cause for the waiver of
untimeliness." Garcia-Rivera petitioned for review of this decision, which the MSPB
summarily denied. Garcia-Rivera thereafter appealed to this court.
II. DISCUSSION
The thirty-day time limit for filing an appeal with the MSPB is set forth in 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.22(b)(1). Under § 1201.22(c), "If a party does not submit an appeal within the
2009-3014 2
time set by statute, regulation, or order of a judge, it will be dismissed as untimely filed
unless a good reason for the delay is shown. The judge will provide the party an
opportunity to show why the appeal should not be dismissed as untimely." "[W]hether
the regulatory time limit for an appeal should be waived based upon a showing of good
cause is a matter committed to the [MSPB]'s discretion and this court will not substitute
its own judgment for that of the [MSPB]." Mendoza v. MSPB, 966 F.2d 650, 653 (Fed.
Cir. 1992) (en banc).