United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] ACIC contends that the industry
follows “the common practice of dating surety bonds to conform to the date of the
bonded obligation,” such that an agreement reached on a given date may result in
retroactive issuance of a bond with a much earlier “effective” date. Pl.-Appellant’s Br.
23. At oral argument, counsel for the government did not dispute this characterization
of industry practice.
In addition, during the notice and comment process accompanying issuance of
13 C.F.R. § 115.19, the SBA acknowledged the industry practice of backdating bonds in
the context of a different provision of § 115.19, namely § 115.19(f). See Surety Bond
Guarantee, 61 Fed. Reg. 3266, 3269 (Jan. 31, 1996). Subsection (f), entitled
“Timeliness,” provides that the SBA is not liable under a bond guarantee agreement if
“[t]he bond was Executed prior to the date of SBA’s guarantee” or if the bond is
executed or approved after “work under the Contract had begun.” In the comments on
this provision the SBA stated that “the current industry practice of back-dating the bond
at the request of the obligee” would not invalidate the SBA guarantee under § 115.19(f)