OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . The original Guarantee Agreement was completed utilizing SBA Form 990. See Pl.’s Ex. 5 (containing handwritten amendments to the original Guarantee Agreement attached as plaintiff's Exhibit 1). As such, the Guarantee Agreement at issue in this case is a Prior Approval Agreement, which is defined as "the Surety Bond Guarantee Agreement (SBA Form 990) entered into between a Prior Approval Surety and [the] SBA under which [the] SBA agrees to guarantee a specific bond.” 13 C.F.R. § 115.10. As a Prior Approval Surety, plaintiff "must [have] obtain[ed the] SBA’s prior approval on each guarantee and ... ha[ve] entered into one or more Prior Approval Agreements with [the] SBA.” Id.
. The amended Guarantee Agreement was also completed utilizing SBA Form 990. See Def.’s Ex. 2; supra note 3.
. The project owner, pursuant to a settlement agreement with plaintiff, assigned to plaintiff any right of action against the project architect. Compl. II15.