OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The original Guarantee Agreement between plaintiff and the SBA, which the SBA approved on September 27, 2002, reflects that it is “subject to the regulations in 13 CFR 115.” Pl.’s Ex. 1. The amended Guarantee Agreement between plaintiff and the SBA, which the SBA approved on June 2, 2004, contains the identical provision. Def.’s Ex. 2. The regulations referenced by and incorporated into the Guarantee Agreement “cover the SBA’s Surety Bond Guarantee Programs under Part B of Title IV of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as amended.” 13 C.F.R. § 115.1. The pertinent provision, section 115.19, expressly permits the SBA to deny liability: “In addition to equitable and legal defenses and remedies under contract law, the Act and the regulations in this part, [the] SBA is not liable under a Prior Approval or PSB Agreement if any of the circumstances in paragraphs (a) through (h) of this section exist.”12 Id. § 115.19. One of the eight circumstances, a material alteration to the bond, is pertinent to the case sub judice and is set forth in paragraph (e):
*689(e) Alteration.