Aeroplate Corp. v. United States
[…] I recommend they not be awarded this contract.”

Plaintiff informs the court that jurisdiction cannot be exercised over a bid protest filed by a contractor that is determined to be nonresponsible “until after the SBA has issued, or refused to issue, a [Certificate of Competency (‘COC’) ].” Pl.’s Br. filed Aug. 2, 2005, at 2. 13 C.F.R. § 125.5(a)(2) provides: “A contracting officer must, upon determining an apparent low small business offeror to be nonresponsible, refer that small business to SBA for a possible COC, even if the next low apparently responsible offeror is also a small business.” Plaintiff asserts that, at present, jurisdiction over the complaint is premature in that the court lacks jurisdiction either to pass on the merits of plaintiff’s challenge to ANG’s nonresponsive determination or to enter a judgment for defendant.