I. Facts2
[…] Ml otherwise acceptable bids received were at unreasonable prices. Ml bidders are given opportunity to participate in negotiations. The award will be made to the responsible bidder offering the lowest negotiated price.
Plaintiff filed a protest with the General Accounting Office (GAO) on February 15, 2000. In responding to the GAO protest, the Corps indicated that it had rejected the offers based not only on FAR § 14.404.1, but also 33 U.S.C. § 624 (1994). Under the latter section, the Corps is prohibited from awarding a contract for river and harbor improvements if it “determines that the contract price [offered] is more than 25 per centum in excess of what [the Corps] determines to be a fair and reasonable estimated cost of a well-equipped contractor doing the work.” 33 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2).