I. Facts2
[…] OMV Medical, 219 F.3d 1337, 1343-44.
The Corps may also determine that a bid price is unacceptable under 33 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2), which provides, in pertinent part: “[n]o works of river and harbor improvement shall be done by private contract ... [where] the contract price is more than 25 per centum in exeess of what [the Chief of Engineers] determines to be a fair and reasonable estimated cost of a well-equipped contractor doing the work.” 33 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2). See also Cottrell Engineering Corp., 91-1 CPD ¶ 498 (describing the statutory mechanism); S.Rep. No. 950722, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 652 (describing the purpose of this statute). Section 624(c) clarifies the procedures for establishing the government’s estimate, stating: