OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiff claims that a contracting officer can also issue a “negative” change order which “decreases the scope of work or the cost of the total project.” Tr. of Oral Arg. at 15: 23-25. But plaintiffs argument fails to consider that the “change order” regulation contemplates that a contracting officer may only issue a change order after awarding a contract.
In any event, the agency here could not have awarded plaintiff the contract and then issued a change order for two reasons. First, as stated, the Anti-Deficiency Act prohibits an agency from exceeding allocated funding for a project. 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A). Awarding a contract to plaintiff for $3,680,895, for its bid on alternate bid item 5, would have exceeded the $3,551,000 remaining in the agency’s budget and thus constituted “an expenditure or obli*122gation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation.” Id. Second, and relatedly, if the agency sought to construct a medical facility project that exceeded $4,000,000 it would need to have sought additional congressional approval. See 38 U.S.C. § 8104(a)(2).