OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Co., Inc., 47 Fed.Cl. at 734 (“if an IFB is properly cancelled due to unreasonable bid prices ... the agency may complete the acquisition through negotiation”).
There are various factors an agency may consider in determining price unreasonableness. One means that may be used in determining whether a bid reflects an unreasonable price is nonavailability of funds since an agency cannot award contracts that exceed available funding. See Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation.”); See also 48 C.F.R. § 32.702 (2004) (an officer of the government may not create an obligation in excess of the funds *120available); First Enterprise, B-292967, Jan. 7, 2004, 2004 CPD ¶ 11, 2004 WL 35556. “The agency’s right to cancel a solicitation when sufficient funds are not available is