OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Price reasonableness generally addresses whether a price is too high, whereas cost realism generally addresses whether a cost estimate is too low. See Am-Pro Protective Agency, Inc.; MVM, Inc., 96-2 CPD ¶ 192 at *5,1996 WL 784528 (1996). While there is a requirement for the contracting officer to do a price reasonableness analysis, there is no similar requirement to do a cost realism analysis. The contracting officer is responsible for evaluating the reasonableness of proposed prices to ensure that the price to the government is fair and reasonable. 48 C.F.R. § 15.404-1(a)(1) (2004); 48 C.F.R. § 14.408-2 (2004). “Normally, competition establishes price reasonableness.” 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(1) (2004). “[W]hen contracting on a firm-fixed-price ... basis, comparison of the proposed prices will usually satisfy the requirement to perform a price analysis, and a cost analysis need not be performed.” Id. A cost analysis, on the other hand, may be appropriate to establish price reasonableness in situations where the government deems the price of an otherwise successful offeror unreasonable. Id.; 48 C.F.R. § 15.403-1(c)(1)(i)(B) (2004).