OPINION AND ORDER
[…] First, the agency only had approximately $3,551,000 it could allocate for the construction — $3,916,584 less $366,000 already spent on the design. Second, the agency could not conduct any procurement involving a total project cost of more than $4,000,000, except pursuant to project-specific authorizing legislation. 38 U.S.C. § 8104(a)(2); Admin.R. at 164 (11:17:30 to 11:17:50 and 11:30:25 to 11:30:32).
Plaintiffs argument thus ignores the salient fact that the agency was working within a budget. Under the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A)16, the agency simply was not permitted to award a contract at a price in excess of the “amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation.” Although plaintiffs bid was the lowest of the remaining bids, its offer of $3,680,895 for alternate bid item 5 exceeded the available funds for construction, and when coupled with the design costs already incurred, exceeded the $4,000,000 maximum for minor construction projects.