Gary D. DARLING and Judy L. Darling, Appellants-Respondents,
[…] Judgment affirmed.
MAY, J., and BARNES, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] The $400.00 included the following:
Total taxes and penalties: $ 14.26 Cost Sale Current: 75.00 Surplus: 310.74
[2] We direct the Darlings to Indiana Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(c) which states that "[e]ach argument shall have an argument heading."
[3] Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-1 provides:
Any person may redeem the tract or real property:
(1) sold; or
(2) for which the certificate of sale is sold under IC 6-1.1-24;
under IC 6-1.1-24 at any time before the expiration of the period of redemption specified in section 4 of this chapter by paying to the county treasurer the amount required for redemption under section 2 of this chapter.
Public Law 170-2003, section 6, amended this section by designating Subsection (1) and adding Subsection (2). We note that on page 14 of their brief, the Darlings cite to Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-1, as it read prior to its amendment, effective July 1, 2001.
[4] Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4(a)(1) provides that the period of redemption for real property sold pursuant to section 6-1.1-24 is one year after the date of the sale.
[5] Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4.6 provides in pertinent part:
(a) After the expiration of the redemption period specified in section 4 of this chapter but not later than six (6) months after the expiration of the period of redemption:
(1) the purchaser, the purchaser's assignee, the county, or the purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24 may... file a verified petition in the same court and under the same cause number in which the judgment of sale was entered asking the court to direct the county auditor to issue a tax deed if the real property is not redeemed from the sale.