Gary D. DARLING and Judy L. Darling, Appellants-Respondents,
[…] Notice of the filing of this petition shall be given to the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 4.5 of this chapter.... The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is sent to the address as required by section 4.5[(e)] of this chapter. Any person owing or having an interest in the tract or real property may file a written objection to the petition with the court not later than thirty (30) days after the date the petition was filed.
The 2004 amendment substituted "section 4.5(e)" for "section 4.5(d)" in the language following subsection (a)(2).
[6] Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4.5 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), a purchaser or the purchaser's assignee is entitled to a tax deed to the property that was sold only if:
(1) the redemption period specified in section 4(a)(1) of this chapter has expired;
(2) the property has not been redeemed within the period of redemption specified in section 4(a) of this chapter; and
(3) not later than nine (9) months after the date of the sale:
(A) the purchaser or the purchaser's assignee ... gives notice of the sale to the owner of record at the time of the sale and any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property.
. . . .
(e) The person required to give the notice under subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall give the notice by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to:
(1) the owner of record at the time of the:
(A) sale of the property;
(B) acquisition of the lien on the property under IC 6-1.1-24-6; or
(C) sale of the certificate of sale on the property under IC 6-1.1-24; at the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor; and
(2) any person with a substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person included in the public record that indicates the interest.
. . . .
(i) The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (e).