Delalat v. Department of the Air Force
[…] Id.; Farrell v. Dep’t of Interior, 314 F.3d 584, 589 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Whether the MSPB has jurisdiction to adjudicate a particular appeal is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 47 F.3d 409, 410 (Fed. Cir. 1995). The MSPB’s jurisdiction is limited to that expressly granted by statute, rule, or regulation. See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a); Hartman v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 77 F.3d 1378, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1996). The burden is on the petitioner to establish the MSPB’s jurisdiction over his appeal by a preponderance of the evidence. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2); Yates v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 145 F.3d 1480, 1483 (Fed. Cir. 1998). I. Section 8151 of the FECA provides in part: [T]he department or agency which was the last employer [of an employee who was receiving compensation for work injuries] shall immediately and unconditionally accord the employee, if the injury or disability has been overcome within one year after the date of commencement of compensation . . . , the right to resume his former or an equivalent position, as well as all other attendant rights which the employee would have had, or acquired, in his former position had he not been injured or disabled, including the rights to tenure, promotion, and safeguards in reductions-in-force procedures . . . . 2008-3038 3 5 U.S.C. § 8151(b)(1). 1 The FECA defines the term “employee” to include, inter alia, “a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(A).