Pittman v. Department of Justice
[…] by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service; (2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and (3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a). 5 The phrase “less than honorable conditions” is used merely for convenience. Section 4304 specifically provides: A person's entitlement to the benefits of this chapter by reason of the service of such person in one of the uniformed services terminates upon the occurrence of any of the following events: 2006-3263 4 judges of a person’s military conduct, and it is for neither the employer nor this court to reevaluate military service that has already been deemed honorable. See id.; see also id. § 4311 (providing that reemployment may not be denied based on the performance of military service); 20 C.F.R. § 1002.136. Congress further confirmed this by specifically providing grounds on which an employer may deny reemployment rights, none of which are based on military conduct or present here. 6 See Venatas, Inc. v. (1) A separation of such person from such uniformed service with a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge. (2) A separation of such person from such uniformed service under other than honorable conditions, as characterized pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned. (3) A dismissal of such person permitted under section 1161(a) of title 10. (4) A dropping of such person from the rolls pursuant to section 1161(b) of title 10. 6 The statutory exceptions are set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d), which provides: (d) (1) An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if— (A) the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable; (B) in the case of a person