Pittman v. Department of Justice
[…] Cir. 2001) (citing NLRB v. Transp. Mgmt. Corp., 462 U.S. 393, 400-01 (1983)). “If this requirement is met, the employer then has the opportunity to come forward with evidence to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the employer would have taken the adverse action anyway, for a valid reason.” Id.; see also 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1) (“An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited under subsection (a) . . . unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of [military status].”). Therefore, the inquiry presented here under section 4311 is, at bottom, a question of cause. Section 4316(c) is a specific benefit for employees that are absent due to military service and provides that “[a] person who is reemployed by an employer under this chapter shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause” for periods of either a year or half of a year depending on the length of the employee’s military service. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c) (emphasis added).