Pittman v. Department of Justice
[…] (1) A separation of such person from such uniformed service with a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge. (2) A separation of such person from such uniformed service under other than honorable conditions, as characterized pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned. (3) A dismissal of such person permitted under section 1161(a) of title 10. (4) A dropping of such person from the rolls pursuant to section 1161(b) of title 10. 6 The statutory exceptions are set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d), which provides: (d) (1) An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if— (A) the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable; (B) in the case of a person entitled to reemployment under subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), or (b)(2)(B) of section 4313, such employment would impose an undue hardship on the employer; or (C) the employment from which the person leaves to serve in the uniformed services is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period. (2) In any proceeding involving an issue of whether— (A) any reemployment referred to in paragraph (1) is impossible or unreasonable because of a change in an employer's circumstances, 2006-3263 5 United States, 381 F.3d 1156, 1161 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (“Where Congress includes certain exceptions in a statute, the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius presumes that those are the only exceptions Congress intended.”).