dissenting.
[…] (1) A separation of such person from such uniformed service with a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge.
(2) A separation of such person from such uniformed service under other than honorable conditions, as characterized pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
(3) A dismissal of such person permitted under section 1161(a) of title 10.
(4) A dropping of such person from the rolls pursuant to section 1161(b) of title 10.
.The statutory exceptions are set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d), which provides:
(d) (1) An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if—
(A) the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable;
*1285(B) in the case of a person entitled to reemployment under subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), or (b)(2)(B) of section 4313, such employment would impose an undue hardship on the employer; or
(C) the employment from which the person leaves to serve in the uniformed services is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period.
(2) In any proceeding involving an issue of whether—
(A)any reemployment referred to in paragraph (1) is impossible or unreasonable because of a change in an employer’s circumstances, (B) any accommodation, training, or effort referred to in subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), or (b)(2)(B) of section 4313 would impose an undue hardship on the employer, or
(C) the employment referred to in paragraph (1)(C) is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period,
the employer shall have the burden of proving the impossibility or unreasonableness, undue hardship, or the brief or nonrecur-rent nature of the employment without a reasonable expectation of continuing indefinitely or for a significant period.