Federal Claims, which dismissed his claim for lack of jurisdiction. Taylor v. United
[…] not a money-mandating statute; it merely provides instructions for calculating back pay. 2
The other regulations cited by Mr. Taylor, 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.501–.505, more closely
resemble money-mandating provisions, but as detailed below, they ultimately fail to give
the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over Mr. Taylor’s claim.
2
5 C.F.R. § 550.805 is an implementing regulation of the Back Pay Act. The
Back Pay Act itself, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, also fails to confer jurisdiction upon the Court of
Federal Claims. Spagnola v. Stockman, 732 F.2d 908, 912 (Fed. Cir. 1984).
2008-5064 4
29 C.F.R. § 1614.501 states, “[w]hen an agency, or the Commission, in an
individual case of discrimination, finds that an applicant or an employee has been
discriminated against, the agency shall provide full relief.” Although 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.501 does appear to mandate compensation when the EEOC finds
discrimination, it does not explicitly confer jurisdiction to enforce EEOC decisions upon
the Court of Federal Claims or any other court. Instead, the regulation cited by Mr.