Taylor v. United States
[…] Both of these Sections, however, specifically exempt the United States from liability. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2520(a), 2707(a) (both “other than the United States”). On appeal, appellant’s informal brief instead referenced Section 2712. This Section specifically requires actions be filed “in United States District Court ….” 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a). Hence, none of the sections of Title 18 relied on create jurisdiction in the Court of Fed- eral Claims. Jurisdiction over Mr. Taylor’s other claims is explicit- ly granted to the district courts. The Internal Revenue Code, under 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1), provides that the remedy for violations of the relevant statute is “a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.” (emphasis added); see also Calhoun v. United States, 32 Fed. Cl. 400, 407 (1994) aff'd, 61 F.3d 918 (Fed. Cir. 1995).