Sanchez v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Here, the Board found that it was undisputed that Mr. Sanchez was in the excepted service and was not preference eligible. Board Decision at 4. For a non- preference eligible individual in the excepted service, an “employee” is an individual: (i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service; or (ii) who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C); see Van Wersch, 197 F.3d at 1148. The Board found that Mr. Sanchez satisfied neither definition—Mr. Sanchez was, in fact, “serving a trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service,” and “he had not completed two years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less.” Board Decision at 4. Accordingly, the Board concluded that Mr. Sanchez was not an “employee” entitled to appeal his removal.