Board (Board). Lee v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 108 M.S.P.R. 321 (M.S.P.B. 2008). The
[…] OPM’s
interpretation of its own regulation is entitled to substantial deference. Auer v. Robbins,
519 U.S. 452, 461-62, (1997); Bowles v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414
(1945); Cathedral Candle Co. v. United States ITC, 400 F.3d 1352, 1363-64 (Fed. Cir.
2005). Mr. Lee has the burden of proving that he is entitled to an annuity. Cheeseman
v. OPM, 791 F.2d 138, 141 (Fed. Cir. 1986).
Mr. Lee contends that OPM incorrectly declined to consider “inferior or secondary
evidence” of his federal employment during the disputed period under 5 C.F.R.
§ 831.103(b), and argues that such evidence—e.g., the settlement agreement—would
demonstrate creditable service. OPM promulgated § 831.103, which provides:
(a) Standard Form 2806 (Individual Retirement Record) is the basic
record for action on all claims for annuity or refund, and those pertaining to
deceased employees, deceased Members, or deceased annuitants.
(b) When the records of the department or agency concerned are
lost, destroyed, or incomplete, the department or agency shall request the
General Accounting Office, through OPM, to furnish the data that it
considers necessary for a proper determination of the rights of the
claimant. When an official record cannot develop the required information,
the department, agency, or OPM should request inferior or secondary
evidence which is then admissible.
2008-3240 4
The Board and OPM have construed § 831.103(a) to mean that neither may question
the accuracy of an agency’s IRR in the course of calculating a retirement annuity.
O’Connell v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 103 M.S.P.R. 579, 580-81 (2006); Rainone v. Office
of Pers.