Lavergne v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Lavergne v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., No. NY0752070289-I-1, 2007 M.S.P.B. LEXIS 7156 (M.S.P.B. Nov. 6, 2007). Mr. Lavergne filed a petition for review of the initial decision, which was denied on March 20, 2008. Lavergne, 108 M.S.P.R. 576. Mr. Lavergne now timely appeals. DISCUSSION The scope of the Board's jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo. Johnston v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 518 F.3d 905, 909 (Fed. Cir. 2008). “The Board’s jurisdiction is not plenary, but is limited to those matters over which it has been 1 “Pay” is defined in § 7511(a)(4) as “the rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative action for the position held by an employee.” Martinez v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 126 F.3d 1480, 1482 (Fed. Cir. 1997). Although Mr. Lavergne’s total salary increased when he changed positions, his rate of basic pay decreased. 2008-3237 2 granted jurisdiction by law, rule or regulation.” Id. Mr.