Brantley v. Department of the Treasury
[…] From June 9 to July 28, 2006, the IRS sent Brantley weekly letters charging her with being AWOL because she had “failed to provide appropriate medical documentation to substantiate her absence.” On August 7, 2006 the IRS issued a notice of proposed 2008-3219 -2- removal, finding her AWOL from June 6 to July 28, 2006 and charging her with failure to follow leave procedures. The IRS removed her, effective September 16, 2006. Brantley appealed her removal to the Board. To determine the amount of FMLA leave to which Brantley was entitled, the administrative judge (“AJ”) relied on 5 C.F.R. § 630.1203(a), which states that “[a]n employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 administrative workweeks of unpaid leave during any 12-month period . . . .” Id; see also 5 U.S.C. § 6382 (2006). The AJ determined that the regulation prevented Brantley from taking more than 12 weeks of FMLA leave in any given 12-month period.