United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] meaning of the statutory phrase, “Service in the Republic of Vietnam.”
69 Fed. Reg. 44,614, 44,620 (July 27, 2004) (proposed rule). Accordingly, the DVA
proposed to revise its regulation “to make it clear that veterans who served in waters
offshore but did not enter Vietnam, either on its land mass or in its inland waterways
cannot benefit from this presumption.” Id.
The new benefits regulations, including the proposed rule regarding offshore
service, have not yet been finally adopted. However, while this appeal was pending the
DVA initiated a rulemaking proceeding that would amend section 3.307(a)(6)(iii) to
incorporate the DVA’s interpretation of the regulation as part of the regulatory text. The
amended version of the regulation would define “service in the Republic of Vietnam” for
purposes of section 3.307 to include “only service on land, or on an inland waterway, in
the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on
May 7, 1975.” 73 Fed. Reg. 20,566, 20,571 (Apr. 16, 2008). In explaining the reason
for the amendment, the agency referred to the litigation in this case and then stated that
in its view the statutory reference to service in the Republic of Vietnam “is most