United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] aggravated . . . in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 101(16). The Agent Orange Act provided that for certain veterans and certain
2007-7037 2
diseases, both exposure and service connection are presumed to be established. 38
U.S.C. § 1116(a)(1).
The statutory list of diseases as to which exposure and service connection are
presumed includes non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, certain soft-tissue sarcomas, chloracne,
Hodgkin’s disease, porphyria cutanea tarda, certain respiratory cancers, multiple
myeloma, and diabetes mellitus (type 2). See 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(2). If a veteran can
prove that he or she has one of the listed diseases and “served in the Republic of
Vietnam” between January 9, 1962, and May 7, 1975, the disease will ordinarily “be
considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 1116(a)(1)(A). Consequently, proving service “in the Republic of Vietnam” is
important to any veteran who seeks compensation for one of the listed diseases.
This case calls on us to address whether veterans who served on ships off the