United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] of Sciences. Importantly for present purposes, the focus of Congress’s attention was on
the scientific evidence as to what diseases were linked to Agent Orange exposure;
there was no indication during the legislative process that Congress focused on the
precise scope that should be attached to the statutory phrase “served in the Republic of
Vietnam.”
When the DVA drafted regulations for the Agent Orange Act, it incorporated the
definition of the phrase “service in the Republic of Vietnam” from the 1985 general
dioxin exposure regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311a. See 58 Fed. Reg. 50,528, 50,529
(Sept. 28, 1993) (adopting amended section 3.307(a)(6)). Thus, the DVA defined
“service in the Republic of Vietnam” to mean “service in the waters offshore and service
in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of
2007-7037 18
Vietnam.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (1994). The DVA explained that in light of the
enactment of the Agent Orange Act it was no longer necessary to retain the general
dioxin exposure regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311a. However, the DVA noted that the