United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] reversed the Board’s decision. The court first found the phrase “served in the Republic
2007-7037 5
of Vietnam” in 38 U.S.C. § 1116 to be ambiguous. The court explained that “[t]here are
many ways in which to interpret the boundaries of a sovereign nation such as the former
Republic of Vietnam” and that the “legislative history of the 1991 act . . . is silent
concerning what constitutes ‘service in the Republic of Vietnam.’” 20 Vet. App. at 263,
268. Turning to the DVA’s interpretation of the statutory language, the court first
examined the pertinent regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii). That regulation defines
“service in the Republic of Vietnam” as including “service in the waters offshore and
service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the
Republic of Vietnam.” The court determined that the regulation “do[es] not clearly
preclude application of the presumption [of service connection] to a member of the
Armed Forces who served aboard a ship in close proximity to the landmass of the
Republic of Vietnam.” 20 Vet. App. at 259.