Gray v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] And DAV imposes a substantial and unnecessary burden on individual veterans, requiring that they undergo protracted agency adjudication in order to obtain preenforcement judicial review of a purely legal question that is already ripe for our review. I Pursuant to the Agent Orange Act of 1991, 38 U.S.C. § 1116, and VA regulations, veterans who “served in the Republic of Vietnam . . . shall be presumed to have been GRAY v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 3 exposed” to Agent Orange, 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii). The regulations further define “[s]ervice in the Republic of Vietnam” to “include[] service in the waters offshore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam.” Id. For those veterans covered by the presumption, certain specified diseases “shall be considered to have been incurred or aggravated by such service, notwith- standing that there is no record evidence of such disease during the period of such service.” § 1116(a)(1).