Gray v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. § IV.ii.1.H.2.b. Finally, the Manual notes that these revisions change the treat- ment of Qui Nhon Bay Harbor and Ganh Rai Bay: service in these bays previously entitled a veteran to the pre- sumption, but they now fall outside the Manual’s defini- tion of inland waterways. Id. § IV.ii.1.H.2.c. The Manual revisions significantly restrict the right to the presump- tive service connection. The question before us is whether the revisions are subject to preenforcement judicial re- view. II Our jurisdiction here rests on 38 U.S.C. § 502, which provides, “An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review.” Section 553 defines the requirements for notice-and-comment rulemaking.