United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] absent a constitutional issue, we are without jurisdiction to review a factual
determination or an application of law to the particular facts in an appeal from the Court
of Appeals for Veterans Claims." Id. In cases where the material facts are not in
dispute and the adoption of a particular legal standard would dictate the outcome of a
veteran's claim, we treat the application of law to undisputed fact as a question of law.
Groves v. Peake, 524 F.3d 1306, 1310 (Fed. Cir. May 1, 2008).
Conley argues that the Veterans Court misinterpreted the presumption of service
connection under 38 U.S.C. § 105(a), which provides that "[a]n injury or disease
incurred during active military . . . service will be deemed to have been incurred in line
of duty and not the result of the veteran's own misconduct" when the veteran was in
2007-7049 4
active service, unless the injury was a result of the person's own willful misconduct or
abuse of alcohol or drugs. Conley argues that the VA erred in refusing to afford him the