LEONHARDT v. DVA 2
[…] Id. Finally, the veteran must present evidence showing
that there is a causal link, or nexus, between his present
disability and the disease or injury incurred or aggra-
vated during military service. Id. Here, there is no
dispute that Leonhardt met the first two requirements for
service-connected disability benefits. At issue, however, is
the question of whether the record contained sufficient
evidence, at the time of the 1961 rating decision, to estab-
lish the requisite nexus between Leonhardt’s in-service
back injury and his subsequent back disorder.
On appeal, Leonhardt argues that section 1154(b)
provides the necessary nexus between his in-service back
injury and his current back disability. That statute
provides:
In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat
with the enemy in active service with a military,
naval, or air organization of the United States
during a period of war, campaign, or expedition,
the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of ser-
vice-connection of any disease or injury alleged to
have been incurred in or aggravated by such ser-
vice satisfactory lay or other evidence of service in-
currence or aggravation of such injury or disease,
if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or
hardships of such service, notwithstanding the
fact that there is no official record of such incur-
rence or aggravation in such service, and, to that
end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor
of the veteran.
38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (emphases added).
According to Leonhardt, the Veterans Court misinter-
preted section 1154(b) when it held that while the statute
7 LEONHARDT v. DVA
can be used to establish that a combat veteran suffered an
injury or disease while in service, it does not address the