LEONHARDT v. DVA 2
[…] legislative history, however, to indicate that Congress
intended to eliminate the requirement that a combat
veteran establish a casual relationship between an in-
service injury and a disability diagnosed after leaving
military service.
Leonhardt’s argument on appeal is premised on a
misunderstanding of the difference between a finding that
9 LEONHARDT v. DVA
an injury is “service-connected” and a determination that
a veteran is entitled to VA disability benefits. The term
“service-connected” means that a disease or injury was
incurred in the line of duty. See 38 U.S.C. § 101(16)
(stating that a service-connected disability is one which is
“incurred or aggravated . . . in line of duty in the active
military, naval, or air service”); Shedden, 381 F.3d at
1166 (explaining that the terms “service-connected” and
“incurred in the line of duty” have the same meaning).
Thus, when section 1154(b) states that a combat veteran
can use lay evidence to establish “service-connection,” it