2 LUTHER BUCKNER v. SHINSEKI
[…] had and another record that shows that he was treated
for a stomach problem while in Vietnam.” Buckner, 2012
WL 5900987, at *3–6. Mr. Buckner appealed.
ANALYSIS
“This court’s jurisdiction to review decisions of the
Veterans Court is limited by statute.” Kyhn v. Shinseki,
716 F.3d 572, 575 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Under 38 U.S.C.
§ 7292(a), this court may review “the validity of a decision
of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or any statute or
regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof . . . that was
LUTHER BUCKNER v. SHINSEKI 5
relied on by the Court in making the decision.” Section
7292(d)(2), however, provides that, “[e]xcept to the extent
that an appeal . . . presents a constitutional issue, [this
court] may not review (A) a challenge to a factual deter-
mination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as
applied to the facts of a particular case.”
On appeal, Mr. Buckner disputes a number of the
Veterans Court’s determinations. 1 In particular, Mr.
Buckner suggests that the court improperly weighed
medical evidence related to his gastrointestinal disorder.
The Veterans Court’s conclusions aligned with those of