KYHN v. SHINSEKI 2
[…] Because I believe that the Veterans Court
did not err in requesting information from the Depart-
ment of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) concerning its practice of
scheduling and notifying veterans of medical examina-
tions and also did not err in determining, based on the
2 KYHN v. SHINSEKI
VA’s response, that Kyhn was presumed to have received
that notice, I would affirm.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7252, the Veterans Court is vested
with the authority “to review decisions of the Board of
Veterans’ Appeals” and such review “shall be on the
record of the proceedings before the Secretary and the
Board.” Section 7261(c) also states that “[i]n no event
shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board
of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the
Court.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c). In my view, Kyhn’s argu-
ment that the Veterans Court violated these provisions
fails because neither of these provisions applies to the
circumstances of this case. There was no finding of fact
tried de novo by the Veteran’s Court.