KYHN v. SHINSEKI 2
[…] Not In the Record Before the Board
In this case, the Veterans Court’s decision denying
relief for Mr. Kyhn relied upon affidavits from two VA
employees, neither of which was in the record before the
Board. Such reliance on extra-record evidence was in
4 Contrary to the dissent’s position, section 7261 is
relevant here even though the Board made no underlying
finding of fact. By making an independent finding of fact
absent an underlying factual finding by the Board, the
Veterans Court both exceeds its jurisdiction to “review”
the Board’s decision under § 7252 and impermissibly
engages in first-instance fact finding barred by § 7261.
See Deloach v. Shinseki, 704 F.3d 1370, 1380 (Fed. Cir.
2013).
KYHN v. SHINSEKI 7
contravention of the jurisdictional requirement that
“[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on the record of
proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” 38
U.S.C. § 7252(b).
On appeal, the Secretary argues that such reliance
was permissible because “[i]t is well established that
courts have discretion to take judicial notice of matters
outside the record.” Secretary’s Br. at 18 (citing Fed. R.
Evid. 201).