Arnold Kyhn v. Shinseki
[…] The Veterans Court’s jurisdiction to review the Board is further “limited to the scope provided in section 7261 of [Title 38].” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b). Section 7261 allows the Veterans Court to review “questions of law de novo, questions of fact for clear error, and certain other issues under the ‘arbitrary, capricious, abuse of discretion, not otherwise in accordance with law’ standard.” Garrison v. Nicholson, 494 F.3d 1366, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)). Moreover, section 7261(c) makes clear that “[i]n no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board . . . be subject to trial de novo by the [Veterans] Court.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c). This subsection “prohibits the Veterans Court from making factual findings in the first instance.” 4 Andre v. Principi, 301 F.3d 1354, 1362 (Fed.