Arnold Kyhn v. Shinseki
[…] Kyhn relied upon affidavits from two VA employees, neither of which was in the record before the Board. Such reliance on extra-record evidence was in 4 Contrary to the dissent’s position, section 7261 is relevant here even though the Board made no underlying finding of fact. By making an independent finding of fact absent an underlying factual finding by the Board, the Veterans Court both exceeds its jurisdiction to “review” the Board’s decision under § 7252 and impermissibly engages in first-instance fact finding barred by § 7261. See Deloach v. Shinseki, 704 F.3d 1370, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2013). KYHN v. SHINSEKI 7 contravention of the jurisdictional requirement that “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b). On appeal, the Secretary argues that such reliance was permissible because “[i]t is well established that courts have discretion to take judicial notice of matters outside the record.” Secretary’s Br. at 18 (citing Fed. R. Evid. 201).