2 JOHNSON v. SHINSEKI
[…] mandamus with the Veterans Court. The petition alleged
that the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) regional
office failed to act on a Notice of Disagreement (“NOD”)
that Mr. Johnson had filed nearly two years earlier. Mr.
Johnson’s contention stemmed from an August 28, 2008,
decision from the Cleveland, Ohio, regional office, denying
Mr. Johnson’s claim for benefits (“the 2008 denial of
benefits”). Mr. Johnson challenged the denial by filing a
NOD (“the first NOD”), which he alleged was postmarked
on August 27, 2009, less than one year after the regional
office’s denial. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b) (2006) (“A notice of
disagreement postmarked before the expiration of the
one-year period will be accepted as timely filed.”). The
Cleveland regional office transferred the first NOD to the
Atlanta, Georgia, regional office, which found that the
first NOD was untimely filed and therefore dismissed Mr.
Johnson’s claim.
Less than one year later, on July 15, 2010, Mr. John-