ALEXANDER V. SVERDLOV, Trial Attorney, Commercial
[…] (“Veterans Court”) that affirmed the decision of the Board
of Veterans Appeals (“Board”) denying him entitlement to
an effective date earlier than November 18, 1999, for the
award of Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) pension
benefits. Johnson v. Shinseki, No. 09-3377, 2011 WL
1827867 (Vet. App. May 11, 2011). We dismiss for lack of
jurisdiction.
DISCUSSION
I.
Mr. Johnson served on active duty in the United
States Marine Corps from August 1974 to September
1976. In March 1996, he filed a claim with the VA for
non-service connected pension benefits. Pursuant to 38
U.S.C. § 1521(a), such benefits are paid to a “veteran of a
period of war who meets [certain service requirements]
and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-
service connected disability not the result of the veteran’s
willful misconduct.” The regional office (“RO”) denied the
claim in May 1996 and Mr. Johnson did not appeal.
In March 2004, Mr. Johnson filed a request to reopen
his claim. The following month, the RO awarded non-
service-connected pension benefits, effective from March
3 JOHNSON v. SHINSEKI