JOHNSON v. DVA 2
[…] car accident. In January of 2001, Johnson filed a claim
for disability compensation with the VA based on this
alleged aggravation of his injuries from the motor vehicle
accident by his one day of INACDUTRA, as well as sev-
eral other unrelated injuries and conditions. The VA
denied his claim.
Following a remand by the Veterans Court, the Board
issued a decision on August 21, 2008. It ruled that John-
son was not entitled to service connection for his claimed
disabilities, and that a medical examination would not be
ordered pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4). That provi-
sion provides:
A medical examination or medical opinion is nec-
essary if the information and evidence of record
does not contain sufficient competent medical evi-
dence to decide the claim, but:
(A) Contains competent lay or medical
evidence of a current diagnosed disability
or persistent or recurrent symptoms of
disability;
(B) Establishes that the veteran suffered
an event, injury or disease in service, or
JOHNSON v. DVA 4
has a disease or symptoms of a disease
listed in § 3.309, § 3.313, § 3.316, and §
3.317 manifesting during an applicable
presumptive period provided the claimant
has the required service or triggering
event to qualify for that presumption; and
(C) Indicates that the claimed disability or
symptoms may be associated with the es-
tablished event, injury, or disease in ser-
vice or with another service-connected
disability.
38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4)(i).
The Board based its decision upon a review of the
medical evidence in the record, including a July 1982
orthopedic consultation report, medical examination
reports from March of 1986 and April of 1980, a December
1990 report from Johnson’s primary care physician, a