2 JOHNSON v. GIBSON
[…] Appellant’s Br.
6. However, the Board explicitly recognized Johnson’s
1982 complaints of low back pain and that at his 1987
separation examination, Johnson indicated that he did
not suffer from “recurrent back pain.” Opinion at 2; J.A.
10–11; J.A. 40. The Board then detailed the subsequent
medical examinations and explained why it concluded the
September 2011 examination was the most probative
examination Johnson received. Opinion at 4; J.A. 11–15.
Here again, Johnson’s challenge is outside of our ju-
risdiction. Considering Johnson’s contention—that the
Board failed to comply with 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1), which
requires that the Board provide a “written statement of
the Board’s findings and conclusions . . . on all material
4 JOHNSON v. GIBSON
issues of fact and law presented on the record”—is some-
thing that “cannot be performed without reviewing the
application of the law to facts.” Cook v. Principi, 353 F.3d
937, 941 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Such a review is outside of our
jurisdiction. Id.
II. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we lack jurisdiction over