2 JOHNSON v. GIBSON
[…] Claims (“the Veterans Court”), affirming the decision of
the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (“the Board”) denying
Johnson’s claim for benefits after finding that he was not
entitled to service connection for low back disability. See
Johnson v. Shinseki, No. 12-2230, 2013 WL 6825562 (Vet.
App. Dec. 27, 2013) (“Opinion”). Because Johnson’s
arguments on appeal concern only challenges to factual
determinations and the application of statutes to the facts
of this case, we lack jurisdiction to decide Johnson’s
appeal and dismiss.
I. ANALYSIS
Johnson first argues that the Board ignored 38 U.S.C.
§ 5107(b), which requires that “[w]hen there is an approx-
imate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding
any issue material to the determination of a matter, the
Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claim-
ant.” A January 2011 examination by the Department of
Veterans Affairs (“VA”) concluded that Johnson’s low back
disability was service connected, however a September
2011 VA examination—the only examination that consid-
ered an automobile accident in which Johnson was in-