NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] fact, and it was not inappropriate for the board to weigh the expert medical opinions on
record for their probative values in determining whether the veteran’s cause of death
was service-connected. Contrary to Broome’s contention, the board was not required to
consult with medical experts outside of the Department of Veterans Affairs (“DVA”).
2008-7099 2
Indeed, it is up to the board’s judgment to decide whether a case is of such medical
complexity or controversy as to warrant an advisory medical opinion from one or more
medical experts who are not available within the DVA. 38 U.S.C. § 7109; 38 C.F.R. §
20.901(d). Even if the board concludes that such an advisory medical opinion is
warranted, it has some discretion to decide whether to seek one. 38 U.S.C. § 7109(a)
(stating that, in such a case, “the Board may secure an advisory medical opinion from
one or more independent medical experts who are not employees of the Department”)
(emphasis added).
We have considered Broome’s remaining arguments, and conclude that they
each (1) challenge a factual conclusion reached by the board or the Veterans Court,
and (2) fail to raise a constitutional issue. Because we lack authority to review either “a