United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] separate jurisdictional basis . . . . In short, Congress responded to this court's entreaty
by enacting a form of ‘case’ jurisdiction.”). See also Forshey v. Principi, 382 F.3d 1335,
1347-48 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (explaining the difference between “issue” jurisdiction and
broader “case” jurisdiction). As explained in Morgan, a “rule of law” may include a
court-made rule of the sort stated by the Veterans Court in Russell. Morgan, 327 F.3d
at 1361.
The VA contends that Russell does not establish the rule for CUE, but rather that
the rule is established by 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) (“A decision by the Secretary under this
chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If
evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.”). The
VA’s position, however, is incorrect. Although 38 U.S.C. § 5109A does provide that a
RO decision is subject to revision based upon CUE, § 5109A does not set out the test
for when CUE is present. That is set out by the Veterans Court in Russell and by this