employee Robert McTonnell. Waters v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., SF-0831-
[…] marriage. Id. at 3–4. Ms. Waters testified that Mr. McTonnell had always intended that
she receive his government benefits and that his untimely death prevented him from
taking the necessary steps to designate her as the beneficiary. Id. Ms. Waters also
argued for equitable relief, asserting that Mr. McTonnell had left her with considerable
debt obligations that she could not pay absent receipt of Mr. McTonnell’s government
benefits. Id.
2008-3036 3
The AJ first analyzed Ms. Waters’s claimed entitlement to lump sum death
benefits. The relevant statute, 5 U.S.C. § 8342(c), provides that the recipient of such
benefits shall be “the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee . . . in a
signed and witnessed writing received in the Office before his death.” Here, Mr.
McTonnell had designated Ms. McTonnell as the designated beneficiary in a document
received by OPM on April 19, 1962. Id. at 3, 5. The statute additionally provides that “a
designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so