Waters v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Id. at 3–4. Ms. Waters testified that Mr. McTonnell had always intended that she receive his government benefits and that his untimely death prevented him from taking the necessary steps to designate her as the beneficiary. Id. Ms. Waters also argued for equitable relief, asserting that Mr. McTonnell had left her with considerable debt obligations that she could not pay absent receipt of Mr. McTonnell’s government benefits. Id. 2008-3036 3 The AJ first analyzed Ms. Waters’s claimed entitlement to lump sum death benefits. The relevant statute, 5 U.S.C. § 8342(c), provides that the recipient of such benefits shall be “the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee . . . in a signed and witnessed writing received in the Office before his death.” Here, Mr. McTonnell had designated Ms.