NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] Dep’t of Justice, 1336 F.3d 1332, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
Mrs. Dunne does not dispute that under the “letter of the law,” she is not entitled
to the survivor annuity. As the Board explained in its initial decision, 5 U.S.C. § 8341
governs who is entitled to a survivor annuity. Under this statute, a spouse is entitled to
a survivor annuity if she is a “widow” under section 8341(a)(1). To qualify as a “widow”
under this section, the surviving spouse must have been married to the employee for “at
least 9 months immediately before his death” or must be “the mother of issue by that
marriage.” 5 U.S.C. § 8341(a)(1) (2000). The statute further provides that a surviving
spouse will be deemed a “widow” under section 8341(a)(1) if the employee dies “within
the applicable 9-month period” if “(1) the death of the employee or Member was
accidental; or (2) the surviving spouse of such individual had been previously married to
the individual and subsequently divorced, and the aggregate time married is at least 9
months.” 5 U.S.C. § 8341(i) (2000). Mrs. Dunne does not qualify for the survivor
annuity under any of these provisions: she was married to Mr. Dunne for under nine
05-3271 2
months; she and Mr. Dunne had no children; Mr. Dunne’s death does not qualify as