Jay and Jennifer BEHM
[…] Scalzi.
Accordingly, for these reasons, we reverse.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 19th day of May, 2010, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lawrence County, dated June 19, 2009, is hereby reversed.
NOTES
[1] Section 1301 of the Public School Code of 1949 (School Code), Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, provides that "[e]very child, being a resident of any school district,... may attend the public schools in his district...." 24 P.S. § 13-1301. Section 1302(a) of the School Code provides that "[a] child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides." 24 P.S. § 13-1302(a). For purposes of the School Code, the term "reside" has been interpreted to mean "physical presence in a particular place" rather than "primary residence" or "domicile." Paek v.