Moore v. Prestige Painting
[…] The Mudel opinion explained that, while the commission reviews the magistrate's findings for compliance with the substantial evidence standard in accordance with M.C.L. § 418.861a(3), the judiciary's review of the commission's findings is more limited and solely designed to ensure the integrity of the administrative process. Mudel, supra at 699, 701, 614 N.W.2d 607. Under M.C.L. § 418.861a(13), the WCAC is required to conduct "a qualitative and quantitative analysis" of the evidence before the magistrate to "ensure a full, thorough, and fair review." In contrast, M.C.L. § 418.861a(14) provides that the "findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive." The WCAC's findings of fact are reviewed under the "any evidence" standard: "[i]f there is any evidence supporting the WCAC's factual findings, and if the WCAC did not misapprehend its administrative appellate role in reviewing decisions of the magistrate, then the courts must treat the WCAC's