Moore v. Prestige Painting
[…] Mudel, supra at 709-710, 614 N.W.2d 607. However, issues of law involved in a final order of the WCAC are still reviewed de novo for legal error. Id. at 697 n. 3, 614 N.W.2d 607.

We find that the WCAC committed an error of law by applying the wrong statutory section and concluding that Jamie Douglas was not a dependent of decedent. Jamie Douglas is well under sixteen years of age and therefore is conclusively presumed to be decedent's dependent under M.C.L. § 418.331(b).

Whether someone is a dependent of a deceased employee is controlled by M.C.L. § 418.331, which states, in relevant part:

The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee:
* * *
(b) A child under the age of 16 years, or over 16 years of age if physically or mentally incapacitated from earning upon the parent with whom he or she is living at the time of the death of that *763 parent. In the event of the death of an employee who has at the time of death a living child by a former spouse or a child who has been deserted by such deceased employee under the age of 16 years, or over if physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, such child shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee, even though not living with the deceased employee at the time of death.... [Emphasis added.]

If an employee is totally or partially incapacitated, but not dead, M.C.L. § 418.353 controls whether a child is a dependent of the disabled employee. M.C.L. § 418.353(1)(a)(ii) provides:

(1) For the purposes of sections 351 to 361, dependency shall be determined as follows:
(a) The following shall be conclusively presumed to be dependent for support upon an injured employee:
* * *
(ii) A child under the age of 16 years, or over said age, if physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, living with his parent at the time of the injury of such parent. [Emphasis added.]

The WCAC erroneously applied the definition of a dependent provided by § 353(1)(a)(ii) as opposed to the somewhat different definition set forth by § 331(b).