Moore v. Prestige Painting
[…] In the event of the death of an employee who has at the time of death a living child by a former spouse or a child who has been deserted by such deceased employee under the age of 16 years, or over if physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, such child shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee, even though not living with the deceased employee at the time of death.... [Emphasis added.]

If an employee is totally or partially incapacitated, but not dead, M.C.L. § 418.353 controls whether a child is a dependent of the disabled employee. M.C.L. § 418.353(1)(a)(ii) provides:

(1) For the purposes of sections 351 to 361, dependency shall be determined as follows:
(a) The following shall be conclusively presumed to be dependent for support upon an injured employee:
* * *
(ii) A child under the age of 16 years, or over said age, if physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, living with his parent at the time of the injury of such parent. [Emphasis added.]

The WCAC erroneously applied the definition of a dependent provided by § 353(1)(a)(ii) as opposed to the somewhat different definition set forth by § 331(b). The language of § 353(1)(a)(ii) indicates that a child under sixteen years of age must be living with his or her parent at the time of the work-related injury in order to be presumed a dependent. However, a careful reading of M.C.L. § 418.331(b) shows that the conclusive presumption of § 331(b) applies to any child under sixteen years old.