Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Moore who was the plaintiff in a paternity suit,
trying to establish his rights.” (WCAC opinion, p 5.) As Commissioner Przybylo
pointed out in his dissent, the WCAC could not properly consider the paternity complaint
as an admission because the records from the paternity action were never introduced as
evidence in the workers’ compensation action. I question how the WCAC arrived at any
conclusion regarding matters not in evidence.
Second, I question the WCAC holding that Jamie Douglas is a conclusive
dependent of Moore because Moore “deserted” her within the meaning of MCL
418.331(b). MCL 418.331(b) provides, in pertinent part:
The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly
dependent for support upon a deceased employee:
***
(b) A child under the age of 16 years . . . . In the event of the death
of an employee who has at the time of death a living child by a former
spouse or a child who has been deserted by such deceased employee under
the age of 16 years, . . . such child shall be conclusively presumed to be
wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee, even though
not living with the deceased employee at the time of death and in all cases
the death benefit shall be divided between or among the surviving spouse
and all the children of the deceased employee, and all other persons, if any,
3
who are wholly dependent upon the deceased employee, in equal shares the
surviving spouse taking the same share as a child.
In determining that Moore “deserted” Jamie, the WCAC stated, “When a parent is
attempting to establish paternity in court and at the same time fails to support the