United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] determined that Mr. Wood's headaches were not a contributory cause of death within
the meaning of 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a), thus sustaining the RO's denial of benefits. In
large part, the Board's decision was based on the fact that although the autopsy report
1
The government confirmed at oral argument that unlike the pathologist
who drafted the autopsy report, the coroner who filled out the death certificate form was
not a medical doctor, which is common. This disparity in qualifications, along with the
vastly greater detail generally provided in autopsy reports, may be why the VA, in
enacting 38 C.F.R. § 3.312, specifically named autopsy reports as particularly probative
of what conditions contributed to death. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) ("[Causes of death]
will be determined by exercise of sound judgment, without recourse to speculation, after
a careful analysis has been made of all the facts and circumstances surrounding the
death of the veteran, including, particularly, autopsy reports.") (emphasis added).
2007-7174 3
listed Mr. Wood's history of headaches as a contributing factor of his death, the death
certificate omitted that factor from its listing of just three contributory factors.
Mrs. Wood next appealed to the Veterans Court, which affirmed the Board's