United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] on appeal.
2007-7174 8
applies to "claim[s] for disability compensation," 3 which does not include DIC claims.
Id.; see also 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a), (d).
Second, the two provisions apply wholly different and unrelated requirements.
As already discussed, subsection (a) requires the VA to provide a claimant with a free
medical opinion whenever such an opinion is (1) "necessary to substantiate [the] claim,"
unless (2) "no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in
substantiating [the] claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a). By contrast, under subsection (d),
the claimant must demonstrate that the record evidence (1) "contains competent
evidence that the claimant has a current disability, or persistent or recurrent symptoms
of disability;" (2) "indicates that the disability or symptoms may be associated with the
claimant's active military, naval, or air service;" and (3) "does not contain sufficient
medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decision on the claim." Id. § 5103A(d)(2).
The brief and unexplained statement in DeLaRosa that § 5103A(d) is "even more
restrictive" than § 5103A(a) cannot reasonably be read as a broad holding that failing to