United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] reasonable possibility exists" that the medical opinion requested by Mrs. Wood "would
aid in substantiating [her] claim," under § 5103A(a).
B.
Though under DeLaRosa, and as is conceded, the Veterans Court committed
legal error, it is still necessary to examine whether its decision can be affirmed
2007-7174 5
nonetheless on the ground that the error was harmless. As we noted in Szemraj v.
Principi, however, the limited scope of our review of Veterans Court decisions also limits
our application of the harmless error principle. 357 F.3d 1370, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
Generally, under 28 U.S.C. § 2111, we must disregard "errors or defects which do not
affect the substantial rights of the parties." However, under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we
may only review "the validity of a decision of the [Veterans Court] on a rule of law or of
any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as