United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] legal standard to the facts of a particular case). In my view, DeLaRosa can be read
only as holding that the correct standard of (a) is less favorable to the claimant than the
standard of (d). So read, it is inconsistent not with D’Amico, but with the majority
opinion here.
Finally, I note that there is another legal issue in this case not addressed by the
majority. But this issue was not properly raised on appeal. Mrs. Wood asserted for the
first time at oral argument a regulatory construction argument regarding 38 C.F.R. §
3.312(c)(1), 1 which establishes the standard for when a service connected disability will
1
The relevant text of the regulation provides:
Contributory cause of death is inherently one not related to the
principal cause. In determining whether the service-connected disability
contributed to death, it must be shown that it contributed substantially or
materially; that it combined to cause death; that it aided or lent assistance
to the production of death. It is not sufficient to show that it causally
shared in producing death, but rather it must be shown that there was a
causal connection.
38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1).
2007-7174 3
be considered a contributory cause of death for purposes of determining entitlement to
dependency and indemnity compensation (“DIC”). Mrs. Wood urges that the Veterans
Court and the Board erred by stating that a disability must contribute substantially and