*1346Opinion for tthe court filed by Chief Judge MICHEL. Circuit Judge DYK dissents.
[…] Id.; see also 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a), (d).
Second, the two provisions apply wholly different and unrelated requirements. As already discussed, subsection (a) requires the VA to provide a claimant with a free medical opinion whenever such an opinion *1350is (1) “necessary to substantiate [the] claim,” unless (2) “no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating [the] claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a). By contrast, under subsection (d), the claimant must demonstrate that the record evidence (1) “contains competent evidence that the claimant has a current disability, or persistent or recurrent symptoms of disability;” (2) “indicates that the disability or symptoms may be associated with the claimant’s active military, naval, or air service;” and (3) “does not contain sufficient medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decision on the claim.” Id. § 5103A(d)(2).