*1346Opinion for tthe court filed by Chief Judge MICHEL. Circuit Judge DYK dissents.
[…] Therefore, we vacate the Veterans Court’s decision and remand for the court to determine whether Mrs. Wood’s request for a medical opinion was wrongly denied under § 5103A(a).
VACATED and REMANDED
. The government confirmed at oral argument that unlike the pathologist who drafted the autopsy report, the coroner who filled out the death certificate form was not a medical doctor, which is common. This disparity in qualifications, along with the vastly greater detail generally provided in autopsy reports, may be why the VA, in enacting 38 C.F.R. § 3.312, specifically named autopsy reports as particularly probative of what conditions contributed to death. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) ("[Causes of death] will be determined by exercise of sound judgment, without recourse to speculation, after a careful analysis has been made of all the facts and circumstances surrounding the death of the veteran, including, particularly, autopsy reports.’’) (emphasis added).
. The opinion was drafted six years after the veteran's death, without having ever examined the veteran during his life, by an internist and geriatrician (i.e., not a psychologist or other mental health professional).