NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] The Board found no good cause for the 20-month delay and denied her petition as
untimely filed.
In this court, Ms. Griffin filed her initial brief pro se, but later retained counsel who
filed a reply brief on her behalf. The reply brief fleshes out some of Ms. Griffin’s
arguments in more detail than her initial brief, and it raises certain new issues. Because
2007-3176 4
Ms. Griffin was originally proceeding pro se, we have elected to entertain all the
arguments made in Ms. Griffin’s reply brief as if they had been timely raised in her initial
brief.
DISCUSSION
Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(f), an untimely petition for review “must be
accompanied by a motion that shows good cause for the untimely filing, unless the
Board has specifically granted an extension of time.” To establish good cause for a
filing delay, an appellant must show that “diligence or ordinary prudence ha[s] been
exercised.” Phillips v. U.S. Postal Serv., 695 F.2d 1389, 1391 (Fed. Cir. 1982).
Ms. Griffin did not respond to the Board’s request for a supplemental submission