NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Griffin could not have believed that
the agreement provided her the benefits that she now asserts she thought it did.
Because the settlement agreement did not bar OPM from disclosing the circumstances
underlying its prior unsuitability determination to other agencies and did not bar other
federal agencies from making their own suitability determinations, the administrative
judge properly denied the petition for enforcement.
Ms. Griffin further asserts that as a matter of law the settlement agreement
applies not only to OPM but to all other federal agencies as well. She cites 5 C.F.R.
2007-3176 7
§ 731.203(b), which states that “[a]n applicant's eligibility may be cancelled, an applicant
may be denied employment, or an appointee may be removed when OPM or an agency
exercising delegated authority under this part finds that the applicant or appointee is
unsuitable for the reasons cited in [section] 731.202 . . . .” Ms. Griffin contends that she
“would have no way of knowing that OPM did not intend to exercise its authority to
make suitability determinations with respect to her for all federal positions.” This