Skf USA, Inc. v. United States
[…] The second premise of the government’s argument is that section 1504(d), the deemed liquidation statute, applies to the entries covered by the annual review in this case. Section 1504(d) begins with the proviso, “Except as provided in section 1675(a)(3) of this title.” Section 1675(a)(3) governs entries reviewed by Commerce in an annual review; it mandates the prompt liquidation of those entries but does not enforce that mandate with deemed liquidation at the cash deposit rate. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(B) (directing that liquidation “shall be made promptly and, to the greatest extent practicable, within 90 days”). Nonetheless, we have interpreted section 1504(d) to require deemed liquidation at the deposit rate even for entries whose duty rate 2007-1039 6 Commerce determines in an annual review. See Int’l Trading Co. v. United States (“Int’l Trading II”), 412 F.3d 1303, 1310–12 (Fed.