Graham Engineering Corp. v. United States
[…] Customs pointed to the rulemaking authority embedded in section 1313 itself, subsection (l), which provides that “[a]llowance of the privileges provided for in this section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.” Customs argued that Congress had, through 2007-1167 3 its grant of specific rulemaking authority, recognized the need for reasonable regulatory action to implement and enforce the statutory unused merchandise duty drawback. The regulation in question, 19 C.F.R. § 191.35(a), provides that “[a] notice of intent to export merchandise which may be the subject of an unused merchandise drawback claim (19 U.S.C. § 1919(j)) must be provided to the Customs Service to give Customs the opportunity to examine the merchandise.” The regulation requires that the notice of intent to export be provided at least two working days before the date of intended exportation.