Graham Engineering Corp. v. United States
[…] Based on the language of the statute, Graham argued that supervision by Customs is permitted in connection with destruction of unused goods before exportation, but exportation alone, without any kind of involvement by Customs concerning exportation, is the only test of entitlement to the unused (but not destroyed) merchandise duty drawback. Customs argued, to the contrary, that the statute was silent as to how the United States could satisfy itself that goods exported actually had been unused in the United States. Customs pointed to the rulemaking authority embedded in section 1313 itself, subsection (l), which provides that “[a]llowance of the privileges provided for in this section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.” Customs argued that Congress had, through 2007-1167 3 its grant of specific rulemaking authority, recognized the need for reasonable regulatory action to implement and enforce the statutory unused merchandise duty drawback.